NEW: DIVORCE GUIDE
[…] Under current New Jersey law, palimony agreements must meet a number of criteria in order to be considered valid. First, a palimony arrangement does not require cohabitation. The couple must only be engaged in a “marital-type relationship.” Although palimony agreements previously applied to any “promise to support either expressed or implied,” the requirements for these agreements were made increasingly strict in 2010 with the enactment of New Jersey State Assembly Bill 2296. The Bill amended New Jersey Statute Section 25:1-5, “Promises or Agreements not Binding unless in Writing.”

With regard to palimony, it states the following:

“No action shall be brought upon any of the following agreements or promises, unless the agreement or promise, upon which such action shall be brought or some memorandum or note thereof, shall be in writing, and signed by the party to be charged therewith, or by some other person thereunto by him lawfully authorized. [Included under this statute is] a promise by one party to a non-marital personal relationship to provide support or other consideration for the other party, either during the course of such relationship or after its termination. For the purposes of this subsection, no such written promise is binding unless:

  • It was made with the independent advice of counsel for both parties; or
  • A written statement by both parties that they are knowingly, willingly and voluntarily waiving the advice of counsel; and
  • The written promise is notarized, signed, and sworn.