How is Custody Determined in NJ?
[…] Children under the age of 18 cannot definitively choose where they want to live as they are minors. However, their preference could have some sway on the court’s final decision.
In keeping with the “best interests of the child” standard, NJ courts evaluate a variety of information and factors before deciding on a custody arrangement. These factors include the relationship between the child and each parent, any history of domestic violence, the child’s needs, which parent can best meet those needs, and more.
An important consideration included in NJ Revised Statutes Section 9:2-4 is the child’s opinion. According to this statute “the preference of the child when of sufficient age and capacity to reason so as to form an intelligent decision” is one of the many factors a court must consider when awarding custody. While children cannot outright pick who to live with, the court will generally hear the child’s opinion.
The weight that the child’s preference carries will vary depending on the child’s age and maturity.